The California Court of Appeal's Recent Decision Limiting How a Commercial Landlord May Apply a Security Deposit
[…] The California Court of Appeal's Recent Decision Limiting How a Commercial Landlord May Apply a Security Deposit
CONTACT
Cliff Horner
California Civil Code §1950.7(c) provides that a commercial landlord may retain portions of a tenant's security deposit only "[for] those amounts as are reasonably necessary to remedy tenant defaults in the payment of rent, to repair damages to the premises caused by the tenant, or to clean the premises upon termination of the tenancy, if the payment or deposit is made for any or all of those specific purposes." This is the default rule per statute, however, the Parties to a lease agreement can waive this rule or modify it.
However, in the recent California Court of Appeal case of Aljabban v. Fontana Indoor Swap Meet, Inc. (Aljabban), the court, as a matter of first impression, interpreted the portion of California Civil Code §1950.7(c) "if the payment or deposit is made for any or all of those specific purposes" to mean that a commercial landlord can use a tenant's security deposit to pay the tenant's defaults in payment of rent, repair damage to the premises or to clean the premises after the tenant's move-out only if the lease explicitly provides that the landlord can use the deposit for those